On Top 3 (Updated)
  • The Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Doors Open 6PM. First Fight 6:30PM, Saturday 24, September 2011

    Tickets for On Top 3 now on sale. They are available at Bodyfuel Glasgow, 266 Glasgow Road, Clydebank, Glasgow, G81 1PG or call 0141-952-2295, you can also buy tickets on line at www.ontoppromotions.co.uk [link].

    This event is not to be missed, best card to date in a top class venue, alcohol will be aloud in the hall.

    4 man Lightweight tournament for the vacant On Top LW Belt.

    Bobby McVite 8-8-0 (Team Viper)
    Sean Wright 3-0-0 (DNFT)
    Scott Jansen 7-9-0 (Keddles Gym)
    Mamour Fall 8-5-0 (Snake Team France)

    Who do you think will take home the LW Belt? The draw will be made a week before the show.

    Bantamweight title fight: James Doolan (DNFT) v David Aranda (MMA Barcelona Team)

    Two of the top Bantamweights is Europe will step in to the octagon to see who can walk away with the vacant On Top BW Belt, who’s your money on?

    John Quinn (DNFT) v Stevie Ray (Edge MMA)

    Two of the top Welterweights in Scotland will face each other to see who will face current On Top WW champ Nico Musoke? Who will be facing the champ at On Top 4?

    John Cullen (DNFT) v Olivier Pastor (FTT France)

    Cullen will be back after nearly a year out, Cullen always puts on a show, how will he get on with well rounded French warrior Pastor?

    Adam Stevenson (Hostile Territory) V TBC

    David Galbraith had to pull out due to an injury, we will have an opponent for Adam soon.

    Billy Davis (Hostile Territory) v Kris Gordon (Independent)

    Kris Gordon will take Darren Towlers place and face Scotlands No1 HW Billy Bedlam, Kris is making his pro debut, he is keen to make an impact in the HW devision he will have his hands full taking on Bedlam but says he’s “more than capable of getting the victory”

    Bryan Hyslop (DNFT) v Sham Haque (Fighting Fit South Shields)

    Two of the top 10 Flyweights in the UK will face each other at On Top 3, Hissy always brings it to the cage and will have his toughest test to date against Sham.

    Alan Johnston (DNFT) v Chris Carmichael (Team Viper)

    Johnston one of Scotlands up and coming WW will have a hard test against experianced and well rounded Carmichael, Carmichael has had a bit of time out and cant wait to get back in the cage.

    Rab Truesdale(Hostile Territory) v John Gillies (Bodyfuel Gym Liverpool)

    Rab “Baloo” Truesdale will come down to a 98kg catchweight to face tough scouse lad Gillies, this one is sure to be a slugfest, both guys love to stand and trade punches.

    Martin Delaney (DNFT) v Alex Della Costa (FTT France)

    This match is going to be a cracker, both guys are well rounded and both always put on a show.

    Doni Miller (DNFT) v South Kampaseth (Team Pythagore France)

    This fight will be WAR, both fighters always put on a show, going to be a cracker, do not blink.

    ANOTHER FIGHT WILL BE ADDED TO THE CARD IN THE NEXT COUPLE OF DAYS

    Ian “The Machine” Freeman will be our MC on the night and Marc Goddard will be the referee on the night.

    Doors open at 6pm, first fight will start at 6:30pm (First two fights will be the 4 man semi final so get down early)


    August 22nd, 2011 | admin | Comments Off |

About The Author

Mayowa Ojo

Comments are closed.